Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Policy (the Policy) is provided by Sonak Asia Pte Ltd - Philippine Branch Office (also referred to as “Molten”, "Molten Philippines”, “Site”, "us", "our" or "we"). By using our website (our “Site”), you hereby agree to the Privacy Policy imposed hereon, whether as a guest or a user.

This Privacy Policy details the types of information we collect, the user or viewer’s options on controlling our collection, storage, and use of such information, and how we use, share, update and secure such information, in accordance with the Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012 (the “Data Privacy Act”). This Policy applies to information obtained in connection with Molten’s operations through our Site, social media presence, emails, marketing campaigns, digital and online advertising.

This Policy and your use of our Site is subject to our Terms of Use. If you have questions about this Policy, please contact us at [email protected]/[email protected].

I. Classifications of Information Collected

We collect several categories of information, from different sources:

  • Information Provided by You: We collect the Personal Information you provide to us once you:
    • create an account with us;
    • make a purchase, earn and redeem loyalty points;
    • contact us via any customer service method;
    • participate in customer research, surveys, sweepstakes or promotions;
    • subscribe for email, text, or other messages;
    • download or use our Site;
    • file a claim or participate in investigations regarding claims or losses; or
    • otherwise, communicate information to us through other means.

    This personal information (“Personal Information”) includes your:

    • Contact details, including your name, mailing address, email address, date of birth, and/or telephone/mobile number;
    • Login and account information, including screen name, password;
    • Personal details (“Personal Details”) including gender, date of birth, purchase history;
    • Payment information including credit and debit card information; and/or
    • We also collect any other associated information.
  • Information We Receive from Third Parties

    We may receive information from third-party sources or sources that help us update, improve, and/or analyze our records or data, perform marketing and research services or detect online attacks and fraudulent activity.

    We also work with third-party service providers that provide us with feedback about our Site. This includes analytics and general information about browsing patterns to help us improve our Site. Analytics services such as Google Analytics provide services that analyze your visits to our Site and may use cookies and other tracking mechanisms (as described below) to collect this information.

  • Passively Collected Information

    We may collect data (the “User Activity Details”) such as:

    • Internet protocol (IP) information;
    • Device information such as connection type, operating system, your kind of browser & screen resolution;
    • Your location and user ID;
    • Details on your other interactions such as webpages that you visit, keyword searches, and products you viewed; and/or
    • Information about your mobile device and how you use our Site, search terms and pages you visit within our Site.

    The User Activity Details are passively collected every time you use our Site, through Cookies and other similar or related technologies. “Cookies” are text files with a limited quantity of data when you visit our Site via your browser.

    We may also associate your User Activity Details with you as an individual and may identify your general location from this information. We will only share Personal Information for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy, such as to service providers. User Activity Details collected may be used by our marketing using the information collected.

  • Social Media

    We connect with our current customers through multiple social media services such as Facebook, Instagram and Twitter. If you contact us on any of our social media accounts to request for customer service, we may contact you via direct message or other social media tools to interact with you. In this case, your interactions with us are governed by this Privacy Policy. If you choose to access, log-in or link to any of our social media sites, you are giving us the approval to access and use the information that you post or store on social media in accordance with the Privacy Policy that applies to your account, and to store the username and password you use to log-in your account. When you access any of our social media accounts, any information you provide may also be accessible to that service, subject to its Privacy Policy. For additional information on how you can manage the information provided to us by these social media services, kindly review their Privacy Policy. We do not control and are not responsible for the privacy practices of such services. Please consult the Privacy Policy of such services for additional information.

  • Other Information

    We may also collect information that does not identify and is not associated with your personal details. We may de-identify details, so it no longer identifies you. We can aggregate and use such information to engage in marketing and other activities that do not use customers’ Personal Information and is outside the scope of this Policy.

II. Your Options

We give our customers several options regarding our collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information:

A. Unsubscribe from Email. You may unsubscribe from future email communications by sending an email to our customer service, with the words “PERSONAL DATA” in the subject line, at [email protected].

Please be aware that once we receive confirmation that you wish to withdraw your consent for marketing or promotional materials/communication, it may take up to thirty (30) days for your withdrawal to be reflected in our system. Therefore, you may still receive marketing or promotional materials/communication during this time. We may still contact you to respond to an inquiry about our transactions such as sales confirmation, shipping notifications, recalls, product information, service notices and account maintenance even after unsubscribing to our emails.

B. Disabling Cookies. We personalize your experience on our Site and social media accounts based on your interactions with us and elsewhere through your internet interactions. However, you may choose to access our Site and social media accounts without accepting certain Information Technologies on your device(s). You may choose not to or modify some elements that are tailored specifically to you and provided to you based on your browsing history. If you opt to restrict those Information technologies, you can still access our site and social media accounts but may not take full advantage of some of the features. You may also turn off cookies and change your browser settings to manage your third-party tracking.

C. Location Details. Information Technologies may collect your general location information by using your IP address and specific location information (latitude and longitude) from your browser when you visit our Site. You may choose not to allow or use specific location information when prompted by your browser or by managing your browser settings. Please note that such options do not limit our liability to use your general location that is obtained via your IP address.

III. Use of Your Information

Your Personal Information aren’t generally disclosed to unaffiliated third parties without your prior consent although we may disclose details to third parties in some cases, as may be permitted by law. Your Personal Information are also made available to our affiliates, related entities, and partners for them to process the Personal Data for their own benefit, for the same purposes as indicated below. A list of our affiliates and partners are available here;

We use your Personal Information in ways abiding by this Policy and applicable laws in the following ways:

  • Accomplishing, delivering, and communicating with you about requests for details and orders for products.
  • In connection with our loyalty programs.
  • Processing payments, returns and other related transactions.
  • Conducting surveys, contests or promotions.
  • Registering customer accounts.
  • Providing customer service.
  • Conducting research and analysis.
  • Informing you about our products and promotional details, including product returns.
  • Helping us to enhance our products, Site and social media accounts.
  • To promote our products to you and those of our partners which we think may interest you.
  • Protecting the security of our Site.
  • As may otherwise be disclosed at the time of collection.

In doing so, we may:

  • Combine the details we collected in accordance with the methods previously mentioned;
  • Combine certain personal information and non-personal information collected online and offline, including information collected from third parties;
  • Disclose such information within our company (and affiliates);
  • Retain your information for no longer than two (2) years to offer you products, comply with legal duties, resolve issues, and enforce agreements;
  • Collate the information we gather and retain it for no longer than two (2) years within the company and our service providers;
  • Process user activity information to relate with your activities on our Site and social media accounts;
  • Use your general location information for marketing purposes and monitor our marketing campaigns' effectiveness.
IV. How We Disclose Your Details

We may share your information (including Personal Information) with the following categories of third parties:

  • Providing products or services to our affiliates, related entities, and partners for the same purposes as described above;
  • Shipping and payment card processors; and
  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements, including law enforcement requests.

In these cases, we ensure that your personal information is disclosed on a confidential basis, and always subject to the applicable rules and regulations of the Data Privacy Act or other applicable data privacy laws.

V. Security

We use various security measures to help protect Personal Information during the transactions we process, and we maintain. Our Site applies encryption technology to protect Personal Information that we use across the internet. Customers’ online account and password are protected with restricted access.

VI. Children

Our Site is a “general audience” site and not directed toward children under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 18 without express parental consent. If you are a parent or guardian and think we have unauthorized information about your child under the age of 18, please let us know by contacting us at [email protected]

VII. Third-Party Links

Our Site and our social media accounts may link to other sites that we have no control over. You may also have visited our Site through a link or an advertisement on another site. In such cases, the site you linked from may collect information from users who click on the link. These other sites are administered by their own privacy policies which you should review when visiting such sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites.

VIII. Access to and Control over your Personal Information

We recognize and respect your rights in relation to your Personal Information under the Data Privacy Act and other applicable privacy laws and regulations. We would like to ensure that we have your consent to continue to collect, use, and disclose your personal information for the purposes that we have identified. You have the right to be informed of these specific rights, to object to the processing of your Personal Information, to access, update and correct, your Personal Information and to withdraw your consent and/or edit your consent preferences at any time.

If you wish to have access to your Personal Information in our records; or you think that such Personal Information we have of you is incomplete, not up-to-date, or otherwise inaccurate; or you want to have your Personal Information modified, rectified, or deleted; or you have any queries or concerns about our Privacy Policy or how we process your Personal Information, you may contact our Data Privacy Office at [email protected] or through any of the following channels:

The Data Privacy Office – Sonak Asia Pte Ltd – Philippine Branch

Office Address: Sonak Centre Km 18. West Service Road, Marcelo Green, Parañaque City 1700, Metro Manila, Philippines

Contact No.: 09176761234

IX. Privacy Policy Updates

We may update and revise this Privacy Policy. Please check this Policy from time to time for any updates or revisions. If we make a material change to how we use your information that would affect you, we will notify you at least 30 days in advance before the effective date of changes. Please keep your email address current so we can send you notice of the changes to this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with the changes, you should stop using our Site and/or cancel your account with us by contacting [email protected].